Bambusa Vulgaris (Bamboo) Leaf/Stem Extract

Excellent

Extraits végétaux

Bambusa Vulgaris (Bamboo) Leaf/Stem Extract at a glance

  • Extracted from golden bamboo
  • Rich in antioxidants
  • Has soothing properties

Bambusa Vulgaris (Bamboo) Leaf/Stem Extract description

_Bambusa vulgaris_ (bamboo) leaf/stem extract is the extract from the leaves and stems of a plant commonly called golden bamboo. It is also sometimes simply called bamboo extract. Research demonstrates that the extract from both bamboo leaves and stems is rich in compounds that contribute to the visible improvement of many signs of aging. Like most plant extracts, it contains antioxidants that fight free-radical damage. It also contains soothing compounds that help combat signs of irritation and sensitivity. All this is to say that adding _Bambusa vulgaris_ (bamboo) leaf/stem extract is a good choice if you’re looking for a natural anti-aging ingredient! Use levels of _Bambusa vulgaris_ leaf/stem in skin care ranges from 1–10%, which is greater than most plant extracts. This is likely due to the high water content which naturally occurs in bamboo leaves and stems.

Bambusa Vulgaris (Bamboo) Leaf/Stem Extract references

  • Phytomedicine Plus, November 2023, ePublication
  • Bamboo Science and Technology, March 2023, Springer Singapore, pages 237–264
  • Nutrients, February 2022, pages 1-19
  • Journal of Pathogens, February 2021, pages 1-4
  • World Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, September 2020, pages 299-318

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.