Cyclohexasiloxane

Bon

Silicone

Cyclohexasiloxane at a glance

  • Synthetic silicone known for its lightweight, non-greasy, silky feel
  • Helps enhance skin’s hydration
  • Acts as a carrier to deliver other ingredients effectively and evenly
  • Can be found in a wide range of skin care, makeup, hair care and other personal care products
  • Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Cyclohexasiloxane description

Cyclohexasiloxane is one of several forms of synthetic, cyclic (meaning the molecule is circular rather than straight or crosslinked) silicone used in cosmetic formulas to improve texture and enhance skin’s hydration. It helps give skin care products a silky-smooth, spreadable consistency, so key ingredients can be delivered evenly to skin. It is also known to promote aesthetically pleasing finishes that don’t feel sticky, tacky or greasy after application. In hair care, it is used to add shine and reduce frizz. As a raw material, cyclohexasiloxane is a colourless liquid. It is described as a lightweight carrier ingredient since it evaporates from skin, leaving behind the formula’s key ingredients to work effectively. This ingredient has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (their report looked at products using between 0.0004-48% cyclohexasiloxane).

Cyclohexasiloxane references

  • Dow (supplier info), Accessed September 2021, ePublication
  • International Journal of Toxicology, December 2011, pages 149S-227S

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.