Epigallocatechin Gallatyl Glucoside

Bon

Antioxydant

Epigallocatechin Gallatyl Glucoside at a glance

  • Skin-conditioning agent and soothing antioxidant
  • Derived from epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) and glucose
  • Claims about treating dark circles and under-eye bags are not currently supported by research
  • May be easier to formulate with compared to traditional EGCG

Epigallocatechin Gallatyl Glucoside description

Epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside is a derivative of a well-known, tea-derived antioxidant in the skin care world: epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG for short). It is obtained from the reaction of EGCG and glucose. While independent studies on epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside are lacking, it is said to function as an antioxidant and skin-conditioning agent, which checks out given the ingredients it comes from. EGCG is backed by research for offering skin-soothing properties and helping to defend skin from the effects sun damage. It is the major antioxidant component of green tea. Glucose is a natural sugar that offers humectant and other skin-beneficial properties. Epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside is touted by many brands as helping to address eye area concerns such as dark circles and under-eye bags; however we could not find peer-reviewed research to confirm these benefits. We can, however, theorize that this is a good anti-aging ingredient given its relationship to EGCG. Ingredient manufacturers suggest that due to its water solubility, epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside may offer better formulary compatibility compared to traditional EGCG. At the time of this writing, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review has not conducted a formal safety assessment on epigallocatechin gallatyl glucoside. Our research did not reveal any known concerns about using this ingredient in skin care or personal care products. Usage levels range between 0.01–0.05%.

Epigallocatechin Gallatyl Glucoside references

  • Personal Care Products Council, Accessed March 2023, ePublication
  • UL Prospector (supplier info), Accessed March 2023, ePublication
  • International Journal of Molecular Sciences, January 2018, pages 1-14

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.