Glyceryl Polymethacrylate

Bon

Agent filmogène

No known benefits

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate at a glance

  • Blend of glycerine and polymethacrylic acid
  • Functions as a film-forming agent
  • Used to enhance the texture and application of skin care products
  • Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate description

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is a blend of glycerine and polymethacrylic acid that functions as a film-forming agent. Its smooth finish enhances product texture and application of many skin care products and plays a role in how the product feels once it sets on skin. Studies have found that it is safe as used in cosmetics, where it is commonly part of blends that also include water, various glycols, algae, peptides, and texture enhancers such as corn starch and PEGs. These blends may be used in concentrations up to 80%, depending on formulary needs and desired aesthetics.

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate references

  • Express Polymer Letters, 2019, Vol. 13 Issue 9, page 806-817
  • Cochrane Database Systemic Review, February 2017, ePublication
  • International Journal of Bioassays, 2013, pages 1174-1179

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.