Glycosphingolipids

Excellent

Émollient

Glycosphingolipids at a glance

  • Subclass of lipids
  • Perform numerous important roles in the body
  • Ceramides are a precursor
  • Topical use helps support barrier repair

Glycosphingolipids description

Glycosphingolipids are a subclass of lipids, which are fatty, oily, or waxy compounds that perform important functions in the body. Glycosphingolipids specifically include the amino alcohol sphingosine and a carbohydrate (usually a sugar, such as glucose or galactose) in its structure. Glycosphingolipids are found within cell membranes. Glycosphingolipids play numerous roles within cells, including maintaining membrane stability, regulating immune response, and facilitating signal pathways. In short, they’re a critical component in successful cell operation. A type of glycosphingolipid known as glucosylceramide is a precursor for the ceramides found in the uppermost layers of our skin. Interestingly, ceramides that undergo certain cellular modifications can become glycosphingolipids. In cosmetics, glycosphingolipids are used primarily as moisturizing ingredients with a focus on protecting skin’s barrier. Use levels of glycosphingolipids in skin care range from 0.1–0.5% for generalize barrier support and 1–3% when the goal is more intense barrier repair focused on the action of glycosphingolipids rather than combining a lower amount of them with other barrier helpers.

Glycosphingolipids references

  • Analytical Chemistry, April 2026, pages 11,577-11,602
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2024, pages 526-543
  • Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering, May 2023, pages 371-378
  • Essentials of Glycobiology, 2022, chapter 11, Varki A, Cummings RD, Esko JD, et al., editors
  • Frontiers in Microbiology, July 2021, pages 1-17
  • Frontiers in Immunology, January 2019, pages 1-22

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.