Origanum Majorana

Très mauvais

Parfum synthétique et naturel

No known benefits

Origanum Majorana at a glance

  • Aromatic volatile oil from the Origanum majorana, AKA marjoram, plant
  • Includes phenolic compounds that can have antioxidant properties
  • Contains potent skin-sensitizing fragrant compounds
  • Used as a seasoning in the food industry

Origanum Majorana description

_Origanum majorana_, also known as marjoram, is an aromatic herb from an undershrub that produces fragrant volatile oils used as a cosmetic ingredient for perfuming purposes. The stems, flower, leaves and seeds all produce essential oils that have a zesty, sweet and herbaceous scent. _Origanum majorana_ contains phenolic compounds and sensitizing tannins that exhibit antioxidant properties; however, the plant oil also includes linalool, eugenol and limonene, volatile aromatic compounds that can sensitize skin and promote oxidative damage. Eugenol is a potent skin sensitizer, as are limonene and linalool after they’re exposed to air. Many other plant extracts provide this one’s antioxidant benefits minus the fragrant risks to skin. As a raw material, the essential oils of this plant appear a light green to yellow color. _Origanum marjorana_ also has applications in the food industry.

Origanum Majorana references

  • The Pharma Innovation Journal, 2022, pages 4,454-4,460
  • Food Chemistry, February 2011, pages 833-841

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.