Peucedanum Japonicum Leaf/Stem Extract

Bon

Antioxydant

Peucedanum Japonicum Leaf/Stem Extract at a glance

  • Derived from Japanese parsley
  • Has antioxidant properties
  • Can fight oxidative stressed caused by blue light
  • Has soothing benefits

Peucedanum Japonicum Leaf/Stem Extract description

_Peucedanum japonicum_ leaf/stem extract is derived from a plant more commonly known as Japanese parsley or coastal hog fennel. Research demonstrates the leaves and stems from this plant have free radical-fighting properties thanks to their many antioxidant compounds. Of particular interest are studies showing these parts of the plant can fight oxidative stress caused by exposure to blue light. Other studies indicate in addition to these benefits, the leaves and stems of _Peucedanum japonicum_ also interrupt pathways that cause inflammation, meaning it has skin soothing potential. Use levels of _Peucedanum japonicum_ leaf/stem extract in cosmetics is typically 0.5–2%.

Peucedanum Japonicum Leaf/Stem Extract references

  • Molecules, August 2023, pages 1-11
  • Journal of Ethnopharmacoloy, June 2023, ePublication
  • Antioxidants, May 2023, pages 1-23

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.