Sodium Formate

Moyen

Ajusteur-stabilisateur de pH

No known benefits

Sodium Formate at a glance

  • A preservative that helps prolong a product’s shelf life
  • Helps neutralize and bring balance to a skin care formulation’s pH
  • Is the salt form of the preservative formic acid
  • Used in cosmetics and hair care in concentrations of up to .34%
  • Deemed safe in cosmetic and hair formulations by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Sodium Formate description

Sodium formate is the organic monosodium salt form of formic acid that works to help preserve skin care formulas, although it’s considered weak in that regard compared to pure formic acid. It also serves as a buffering agent, where it helps neutralize acids and brings balance to the pH of a formulation. Beyond its use in skin care and makeup, sodium formate is often also found in hair care formulations for the same benefit. In its raw material form, sodium formate is a water soluble white or colorless powder. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has deemed the usage of sodium formate in cosmetic formulations safe in concentrations up to 0.34%.

Sodium Formate references

  • International Journal of Toxicology, November 2016, 41S-54S

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.