Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

Moyen

Cleansing Agent

No known benefits

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate at a glance

  • Cleansing agent noted for its foaming properties
  • Long history of use in personal care products, with research dating back to the 1940’s
  • Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel
  • Raw material form: white powder or flakes

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate description

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a cleansing agent noted for its foaming properties. It has a long history of use in personal care products, with documented research dating back to the 1940s. Suppliers of this ingredient extol its mildness for use in cleansing creams, syndet bar soaps, shampoos, and bath products. When used in skin care formulations, it can also help form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. However, compared to the sulphosuccinate group of surfactants (which includes the mild isethionates), sulfoacetates are less chemically stable and trickier to formulate with when it comes to creating desired viscosities for products such as shampoo. As such, they’re not used as often or are used just for foaming, not for cleansing. As a raw material, it comes in a white powder or flake form. In 2022, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel re-evaluated their previous assessments where sodium lauryl sulfoacetate was deemed safe for cosmetic use and reconfirmed this status. The new concentration data for sodium lauryl sulfoacetate showed that it is used at up to 2.5% in leave-on products, up to 10.2% in rinse-off products, and up to 8.4% in products diluted for use (such as bubble baths).

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate references

  • CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed November 2022, ePublication
  • SpecialChem (supplier info), Accessed November 2022, ePublication
  • PubChem, Accessed November 2022, ePublication
  • Cosmetic Ingredient Review, September 2022, pages 1-24
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2018, pages 16–30
  • The Journal of Investigative Dermatology, June 1945, pages 293-304

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.