Glucosyl Ceramide

Excellent

Émollient

Glucosyl Ceramide at a glance

  • Composed of a ceramide and sugar molecule known as glucose
  • Partially responsible for the healthy formation and appearance of skin’s upper layers
  • Helps repair barrier and provide hydration

Glucosyl Ceramide description

Glucosyl ceramide is a type of sphingolipid (a complex, long-chain lipid) known as a glycosphingolipid. Glucosyl ceramide is composed of a ceramide and sugar molecule known as glucose. This ingredient is responsible for the healthy formation and appearance of skin’s upper layers, known as the epidermis, and is the primary glycosphingolipid in this portion of the skin. Research has shown that oral consumption of glucosyl ceramides, whether from wheat, corn, rice bran, beets, or konjac root can make it from the digestion process to skin. Interestingly (but not too surprising) research has also shown that glucosyl ceramides have less benefit for normal skin than they do for dry, sun-damaged, or otherwise compromised skin. Plant-derived glucosyl ceramides can visibly repair and strengthen skin’s barrier, improve hydration channels in skin, and interrupt factors in skin that trigger signs of sensitivity, dryness, and dullness. In short, glucosyl ceramides are proving to be an integral ingredient for healthier skin at any age, and nicely complement a range of ceramides used in topical skin care products.

Glucosyl Ceramide references

  • Cosmetics, September 2017, ePublication
  • Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, April 2017, pages 115-138
  • Nutrition Research, March 2015, pages 241-250
  • Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry, May 2014 ePublication; and September 2013, pages 1,882-1,887
  • Journal of Dermatological Science, June 2012, ePublication; and August 2006, pages 101-107
  • Lipids, April 2010, pages 451-455

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.