Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate

Excellent

Prébiotique/Probiotique/Postbiotique

Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate at a glance

  • Fermented byproduct of the probiotic Lactobacillus
  • Delivers skin-soothing properties
  • Has the potential to positively influence skin’s microbiome
  • May also help address signs of photoaging (though more independent research is needed)
  • Can make other ingredients more bioavailable through fermentation

Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate description

_Lactobacillus_ ferment lysate is extolled for delivering a pronounced soothing effect on skin. Studies also suggest that it plays a role in helping reinforce skin’s microbiome and thereby may reduce the severity of common skin conditions. The Personal Care Products Council classifies it as a skin-conditioning agent. _Lactobacillus_ ferment lysate is a lab-created byproduct of the probiotic Lactobacillus. As it is converted into the lysate form, the outer membrane is broken down and it is no longer a living microorganism. This allows it to function more like a postbiotic, which can be safely and effectively incorporated into cosmetic formulations to replenish skin via microbiome support. _Lactobacillus_ ferment lysate may also be used to ferment other skin care ingredients, such as plant extracts, to enhance their benefits (the fermentation process releases skin-friendly compounds and helps make them more bioavailable). In raw material form, _Lactobacillus_ ferment lysate appears as a cloudy, yellowish-white liquid. It is important to note that further independent studies are needed to draw more definitive conclusions Lactobacillus ferment lysate’s benefits for skin, but at the time of this writing, what exists looks promising. Of note, emerging studies (funded by ingredient suppliers) show potential for _Lactobacillus_ ferment lysate’s ability to prevent and treat visible signs of skin photoaging. _Lactobacillus_ ferment lysate is also marketed by a few suppliers. Because the _Lactobacillus_ genus is non-pathogenic, the INCI names do not include the species of _Lactobacillus_ that is being used for the fermentation product. Some of the species used are _bulgaricus_, _helveticus_, _plantarum_, _casei_, _rhamnosus_ and _acidophillus_. Therefore, the different _Lactobacillus_ ferment lysates may have very different effects on the skin.

Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate references

  • Current Issues in Molecular Biology, January 2024, pages 513-526
  • Microorganisms, July 2023, pages 1-24
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2023, pages 83-94
  • Journal of the Korean Society of Cosmetology, April 2021, pages 356-363
  • Molecules, March 2021, pages 1-11
  • Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, 2020, pages 23-29
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, September 2019, ePublication

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Évaluation des ingrédients

Excellent

Ingrédient dont l’efficacité est prouvée et basée sur des études cliniques indépendantes. Un actif exceptionnel pour la plupart des types de peau ou problématiques cutanées.

Bon

Ingrédient nécessaire pour améliorer la texture, la stabilité ou la pénétration de la formule.

Moyen

Généralement non irritant, mais peut présenter des problèmes esthétiques, de stabilité ou autres qui limitent son utilité.

Mauvais

Un risque d'irritation est possible. Ce risque augmente lorsqu'il est associé à d'autres ingrédients problématiques.

Très mauvais

Peut provoquer irritations, inflammations, sécheresse, etc. Peut présenter un certain intérêt, mais s'avère globalement plus nocif que bénéfique.

Inconnu

Nous n’avons pas trouvé cet ingrédient dans notre base de données. Nous enregistrons les ingrédients manquants et mettons régulièrement notre base à jour.

Non évalué

Nous n'avons pas encore évalué cet ingrédient car nous n'avons pas eu l'occasion d'examiner les recherches le concernant.